Esky, Norway racing

ESCANABA – Reagan May of De Pere, Wis., will highlight “Race Like A Girl” at the Upper Peninsula International Raceway at Escanaba Fairgrounds.

The special event Saturday features May and the U.P.’s top female drivers. May will also be competing in the modified division.

The 14-year-old May, youngest driver to ever win in a IMCA Sport Modified at Luxemburg Speedway, has taken her racing career to the next level in the Tundra Asphalt Racing Series.

“Reagan May, who many have said may be one of the top female drivers in the country, has just won her first major asphalt event at Lacrosse Super Speedway,” a UPIR representative said.

May then followed up with a third-place finish at Marshfield Speedway.

She will be driving an IMCA modified that was recently driven by NASCAR’s Kenny Wallace.

May will also have her Tundra Asphalt Series car on display under the UPIR grandstands for fans to observe.

Some of the local female drivers that will challenge May are current points leader and GLIR champion Kristy Peterson; race winner Justina Liss; asphalt standout and dirt rookie Rhianna Carne; rookie driver Stephanie Wolf and Sport 4 drivers in 15-year-old Maggie Martin and third-year driver Hattie Bourdeau.

Gladstone’s Jordan Ives, who also runs the Tundra Series, will be making his first appearance of the season at UPIR in a sprint car.

Ives made headlines this spring by winning the Champion Sparkplug Special Video award and capturing his first feature event at Norway Speedway.

Gates open at 4 p.m. (Central time); autograph session for Reagan May from 4:15 to 4:45 p.m., and racing at 5 p.m.

Racers returned from a break last week. Results follow:

500 Micro Sprint Division

Make-up feature (June 21) – 1. Kristy Peterson; 2. Paul Hosking; 3. Jesse Liss; 4. Justina Liss.

Heat – 1. Gabriel Zellner; 2. Paul Hosking; 3. Jesse Liss.

Feature – 1. Gabriel Zellner; 2. Dave Hosking; 3. Kristy Peterson.

Sport Fours

First heat – 1. Tyler Corwin; 2. Shaun Olson; 3. Ethan Thomma.

Second heat – 1. Justin Lauscher; 2. Bryon Stemick; 3. Tyler Winling.

Third heat – 1. Chris Olson; 2. Randy DeGrave; 3. Cory Corwin.

Last Chance qualifier – Zach Jones and Kirk Millette transferred into the feature.

Feature – 1. Jon Pepin; 2. Tyler Winling; 3. Shaun Olson.

600 Micro Sprints

First heat – 1. Jim Groleau; 2. Bart Kostreva; 3. Josh Bartel

Second heat – 1. Matt Peterson; 2. Todd Belanger; 3. Denver Larsen.

Feature (25 laps) – 1. Matt Peterson; 2. Josh Bartel;’ 3. Todd Belanger.

Street Stocks

First heat – 1. Paul Wagner; 2. Ron Jenshak; 3. Corey DeGrave.

Second heat – 1. Steve Hurkman; 2. Rob Willis; 3. Kurt Schwalbach.

Feature – 1. Rob Willis; 2. Paul Wagner; 3. Kurt Schwalbach.

Junior Micro Sprint

Heat – 1. Ty Springer; 2. Dylan Larsen; 3. Joey Stankowicz.

Feature – 1. Ty Springer; 2. Dylan Larsen; 3. Avry Corrigan.

Modifieds.

First heat – 1. Matt Valiquette; 2. Dale Peterson; 3. John Ostermann.

Second heat – 1. Anthony Harper; 2. Lonnie Dalgord; 3. Pat Richer.

Feature – 1. Dale Peterson; 2. Matt Valiquette; 3. Austin Cayer.

NORWAY – “Race For A Cure 100,” a fund-raiser for the Dickinson Memorial Hospital program, takes place Friday at Norway Speedway.

Sponsored by Blagec Brothers and Baker Sign, event proceeds “will be used to directly assist families with needed supplies or financial resources during their treatments.

Top drivers from the U.P. and Wisconsin will compete.

Pit gate opens at 3 p.m.; qualifying at 5:45 p.m. and racing at 7 p.m.

Dickinson County Racing Association season points leaders are Dan Lindsley, late model; Ryan Wender, super stock; Anthony Schiefelbein, modified four, and Bradley Ostermann, stock four.