BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

NMU announces grads, dean’s list

MARQUETTE – Northern Michigan University announces its graduates. The following students from your area satisfied their degree requirements in May.

Vocational Diploma

Crystal Falls – Derek Aberly, VOC-electrical line technician; Adam Luft, VOC-electrical line technician;

Kingsford – Blain Conover, VOC-electrical line technician;

Niagara – Kevin Becker, VOC-electrical line technician;

Norway – William Bourg, VOC-electrical line Technician.

Certificate

Iron Mountain – Abbey Ohlsen, CER-cosmetology;

Iron River – Melanie Nichols, CER-cosmetology;

Norway – Jacob Hinds, CER-welding.

Associate Degree

Channing – Teagan King, AAS-general university studies, with high honor;

Gaastra – Nicole Strom, AAS-clinical laboratory technology;

Iron Mountain – Stephen Lessard, AS-criminal justice;

Iron River – Eric Hanold, AAS-climate control technology; Laura Knapp, AB-health information processing; Caleb Pellizzer, AAS-general university studies, with honor;

Kingsford – Paige Guth, AAS-radiography.

Baccalaureate Degree

Channing – Erin Carey, BS-athletic training; Nicole Knapp, BS-psychology/behavior analysis, cum laude;

Crivitz – Michael Wieting, BS-English, cum laude;

Crystal Falls – Anthony Greco, BS-criminal justice, magna cum laude; Lindsay Jaeger, BSW-social work; James Korhonen, BS-earth science; Kyle LaVacque, BS-integratd science/secondary education, magna cum laude; Dylan Taylor, BS-clinical health Science, cum laude;

Florence – John Prost, BSW-social work;

Iron Mountain – Adriana Bafile, BS-environ studies and sustain, magna cum laude; Jacob Gaudette, BS-sports science; Lisa Geyser, BS-business information systems, summa cum laude; Stefanie Mooney, BS-public relations, cum laude; Jacklyn Paupore, BFA-art and design; Gwendolynn White, BSW-social work;

Iron River – Michael Baumgartner, BSN-nursing, summa cum laude; Zachary Goodman, BS-industrial tech/secondary educationucation, cum laude; Kirsten Gustafson, BS-art and design, cum laude; Jordan Johnson, BS-outdoor recreation leadership/management, cum laude; Scott Kataja, BSN-nursing, summa cum laude;

Kingsford -Kailyn Ebli, BFA-art and design; Betsy Hartwig, BS-social studies/secondary education, magna cum laude; Stephanie LeClaire, BS-integrated sci/elementary education, cum laude; Suzanne Tusa, BSW-social work, cum laude; Christopher White, BS-construction management, cum laude; Sean Williams, BS-sports science;

Norway – Megan Allen, BFA-art and design, magna cum laude; Justin Ball, BS-computer science, magna cum laude; Kelly Busch, BS-community health education; John Flitton, BS-psychology/graduate prep; Kathleen Hart, BSW-social work, magna cum laude; Nathan Meneghini, BS-construction management; James Sundstrom, BS-computer science;

Sagola – Chelsea Williams, BS-elementary educationucation, cum laude;

Vulcan – Shawn Zeugner, BS-mechanical engineering tech.

Master’s Degree

Crystal Falls – Craig Jarvis, MAE-educational admin/supervision;

Iron Mountain – Genean Granger, MA-English; Tara Hartman, MS-mathematics educationucation;

Kingsford – Casey Geiger, MAE-learning disabilities;

Vulcan – Anthony Adams, MAE-educational admin/supervision.

Northern Michigan University announces the dean’s list for the winter 2014 semester.

The following students in your area qualified with a grade point average of 4.00.

Channing – Teagan King;

Crystal Falls – Shaina Bortolini, Andee Lortie, Amanda Process, Michael Serbentas, Joan Toivonen;

Iron Mountain – Audra Hagan, Taylor Huotari, Allison Jastremski, Sara Short;

Iron River – Laura Knapp, Taylor Miilu;

Kingsford – Kammie Swanson;

Niagara – Teddy Farris;

Norway – Megan Kangas, Alyssa Younk;

Quinnesec – Mari Planka;

Vulcan – Nikisha LaPine.

The following students in your area qualified with a grade point average of 3.25, 3.99.

Channing – Erin Carey, Samantha Chevrette, Nicole Knapp;

Crivitz – Treven Gezella, Michael Wieting;

Crystal Falls – Mindy Denell, Kathleen Grandahl, Anthony Greco, Lindsay Jaeger, Courtney Lehto, Anna Lortie, Felycia Noblet, Brittany Olson, Mackenzie Phillips, Hilary Roose, Taylor Tomasik, Angela Whear, Jeffery Willman;

Florence – Autumn Crago, Amanda Yadro;

Foster City – Terry Mayes;

Hermansville – Brittney Bilski;

Iron Mountain – Adriana Bafile, Samantha Branz, Karl Buettner, Andrew Carpenter, Jacob Coe, Lucas Davidson, Paul Deyaert, Elizabeth Endelman, Allison Frorenza, Lisa Geyser, Caitlyn Hautamaki, Laura Johns, Michael Johns, Abigail Leaf, Jennifer Leaf, Stephen Lessard, Austin Lucas, Jacob Menard, Thomas Merkel, Stefanie Mooney, Anthony Piatti, Gabrielle Revord, John Scheibe, Brian Sexton, Dakota Steele, Matthew Willman;

Iron River – Samantha Bekkala, Georgie Dohl, Eric Greig, Eric Hanold, Hannah Holma, Kristin Ivey, Ivy Lapp, John Markham, Ashley O’Donnell, Caleb Pellizzer, Joanna Pellizzer, Tess Sarafiny, Sarah Suhm;

Kingsford – Rhianna Carne, Blain Conover, Paige Guth, Caleb Harrington, Meagan Harrington, Casey McGuire, Amanda Nelson, Jonie Panick, Audreanna Trujillo, Christopher White, Toni Wilson;

Niagara – Sarah DePas, Marcus Hallgren, Kaitlyn Lundin, Ian Moon, Rebecca Morstad, Jordan Zawada, Joseph Zawada;

Norway – Megan Allen, Justin Ball, Kelly Busch, Ashley Chouinard, Amanda Kleikamp, Shelly Rochon, James Sundstrom;

Quinnesec – Laura Nord;

Sagola – Whitney Feak;

Vulcan – Kayanne Rehn;

Wausaukee – Jacob Rich.