BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

Mountaineers, Flivvers Knights in final tune up

IRON MOUNTAIN – Kingsford looks more than ready for the Great Northern Conference track meet Thursday.

The Flivvers swept Norway and Iron Mountain in the final regular season meet Monday at Mountaineer Stadium.

“I felt that all of our athletes did a great job,” Kingsford boys coach Doug Roberts said. “We had good times heights and distances.”

Kingsford’s boys, 132, breezed past Iron Mountain, 29, and Norway, 12. Flivvers’ Lucas Jennings was a double-winner in the 1600 and 800-meter runs.

Roberts highlighted the younger Flivvers from Monday and the future:

– Jayvee 3200-meter relay of Wyatt Caylor, Kyle Henes, Leo Stelmeszek and Grant Meyer set a personal best.

– Jayvee 800 relay team of Ben Moreau, Nick Smith, Sam Santi and Trevor Roberts “did great with a time of 46.8.

– Freshman Trevor Roberts, thirds in the 100, 200 and high jump.

– Owen Petschar, tied for third in the high jump.

– Sophomore Brandon Kowalkowski, second in the high jump and 110-meter hurdles and first in 300 hurdles.

– Sophomore Cole Moreau, first in the 100 dash and anchored the winning 400-meter relay.

– Sophomore Jorge Sanchez, third in the 1600 and 3200-meter runs.

– Sophomore Wyatt Caylor, third in the 800, fourth in the 1600.

– Sophomore Kyle Henes, fourth in the 3200.

“We are looking forward to the GNC,” said Roberts of Thursday’s meet in Menominee. “This meet was a great tune-up after the terrible weather in last week’s regional.”

Raegan Pratt (100, 200-meter dashes) and Tori Peterson (800, pole vault) propelled the Flivver girls, 95, past Norway, 49, and Iron Mountain, 26.

Norway sophomore Kyra Johnson captured the 1600 and 3200. Kate Bugni of Iron Mountain copped the shot put and discus.

“It was a good meet for us and nice to see the rain hold off,” Flivver coach Lisa Harry.

The coach cited personal marks for Jaelyn Jennings in the hurdles (first, 100; third, 300); Sammy Lindeman, 100 dash time; Amber Larson, 200 dash, along with high jumpers Danielle Cournaya and Lauren Champion, long jumpers Gabby Nordstrom and Cassidy Henes, and pole vaulters Tori Peterson and Abby Merrill.

“Overall, I was very pleased with everyone’s performance,” Harry said.

For IM, Mandy Haferkorn had personal bests in both the 800 and 1600. Alli Cevigney also contributed with her season’s best time in the 1600, taking third, and a fourth in the 800. Katie Brule ran to third in her first 200 of the season. Olivia Truscott and Susie Hagan also contributed points from their individual events.

Results follow:

GIRLS – Kingsford 95, Norway 49, Iron Mountain 26.

3200 relay – Kingsford (Jennings, Peterson, Allen, Tresedder), 11:13.56; 800 relay – Kingsford (Tresedder, Henes, Pratt, Larson), 1:54.44; 400 relay – Kingsford (Lindeman, Henes, Larson, Pratt), 54.60; 1600 relay – Kingsford (Hannah Tresedder, Hannah Allen, Amber Larson, Jaelyn Jennings), 4:34.37.

100 hurdles – Jennings, K, 17.82; 100 – Pratt, K, 13.57; 1600 – Johnson, N, 6:08.14; 400 – Casanova, N, 1:05.75; 300 hurdles – Fuson, N, 50.97; 800 – Peterson, K, 2:44.94; 200 – Pratt, K, 28.65; 3200 – Johnson, N, 13:37.72.

Shot put – Bugni, IM, 26-8; Discus – Bugni, IM, 80-5; High jump – Kallenbach, N, 5-2; Nordstrom, K, 14-8; Pole vault – Peterson, K, 7.

BOYS – Kingsford 132, Iron Mountain 29, Norway 12.

3200 relay – Kingsford (Stanchina, Jennings, Wickman, Allen), 8:36.01; 800 relay – Kingsford (Pratt, Tengesdahl, Ferree, Roberts), 1:34.39; 400 relay – Kingsford (Pratt, Tenesdahl, Ferree, Moreau), 46.44; 1600 relay – Kingsford, 3:38.32.

110 hurdles – Ed Sexton, K, 16.59; 100 – Cole Moreau, K, 11.40; 1600 – Lucas Jennings, K, 4:52.83; 400 – Jacob Allen, K, 52.34; 300 hurdles – Brandon Kowalkowski, K, 44.47; 800 – Jennings, K, 2:06.89; 200 – Tyler Roberts, K, 23.47; 3200 – Nate Carey, IM, 10:52.33.

Shot put – Justin Rock, IM, 39-11; Discus – Jonah Carlson, K, 138-6; High jump – Jack Glodowski, K, 5-8; Long jump – Jaxson Ferree, K, 17-9; Pole vault – Ryan Camp, K, 13-7.25.