M&O Track: Maurer, Baumgart lead Storm

PESHTIGO, Wis. – Tarzis Maurer captured three firsts and Emma Baumgart added two to lead the Northwoods Storm co-op in the M&O Conference track & field meet Friday.

Maurer triumphed in the 100-meter dash, 200 and long jump as the boys team from Niagara-Florence, 114, placed second behind Peshtigo, 198.

Danny Jones tacked on a second in 3200 and third in 1600. Adam Parent was runner-up in 110 hurdles.

The Storm finished second in the 800 relay (1:40.22) with Brett Pultz, Drew Seibold, Bryan Glime and Anthony Kligis.

In the girls meet, Northwoods Storm wound up third, 96.5, behind champion Peshtigo, 198, and Suring, 177.5.

Baumgart copped the 100-meter hurdles and triple jump. Baumgart and Shanna Nordell, runner-up in the 400-meter dash, joined Myah Anderson and Aly Young in leading the Storm to second in the 1600 relay.

Storm visit Crivitz on Tuesday.

Results follow:

GIRLS – Peshtigo 198, Suring 177.5, Florence-Niagara 96.5, Coleman 93, Gillett 59, Crivitz 30.

100 – Claire Neumann, P, 13.84; 200 – Neumann, P, 28.47; 400 – Anna Madsen, P, 1:04.11; 800 – Saige Ruleau, P, 2:37.52; 1600 – Ruleau, P, 5:47.23; 3200 – Marian McDonough, P, 13:06.17; 100 hurdles – Emma Baumgart, FN, 17.16; 300 hurdles – Danielle Reed, G, 51.82;

400 relay – Coleman, 58.03; 800 relay – Peshtigo, 1:55.88; 1600 relay – Peshtigo, 4:22.44; 3200 relay – Peshtigo, 11:00.07.

High jump – Nicole Motkowski, P, 5; Pole vault – Courtney Heimerl, S, 7-6; Long jump – Nikita Barbeau, C, 14-11; Triple jump – Emma Baumgart, FN, 31-10; Shot put – Amanda Emmes, P, 36-9.25; Discus – Taylor Kohls, G, 114-1.

BOYS – Peshtigo 198, Florence-Niagara 114, Crivitz 108, Gillett 85, Suring 84, Coleman 64, Lena 10.

100 – Tarzis Maurer, FN, 11.65; 200 – Tarzis Maurer, FN, 23.74; 400 – Aaron Bhatoya, P, 52.25; 800 – Bhatoya, P, 2:04.96; 1600 – Tyler Nault, P, 4:55.27; 3200 – Nault, P, 11:00.53; 110 hurdles – Levi Sanborn, P, 16.13; 300 hurdles – Sanborn, P, 42.84.

1600 relay – Peshtigo, 49.03; 800 relay – Peshtigo, 1:37.21; 1600 relay – Peshtigo, 3:38.88; 3200 relay – Peshtigo, 9:26.91.

High jump – Jacob Kasten, G, 5-10; Pole vault – Tyler Slaby, C, 12-0; Long jump – Tarzis Maurer, FN, 21-0.5; Triple jump – Akeem Bates, G, 40-2.5; Shot put – CJ Pillath, C, 48-8; Discus – Pillath, C, 145-11.