BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

WIC girls roll to regional title

IRON RIVER – As expected, West Iron County’s girls rolled to a MHSAA Division 2 regional title Friday afternoon at Nelson Field.

The Wykons, with three firsts each from Victoria Hoogenboom, Emmy Kinner and Cassilyn Pellizzer, piled up 97 points to Ishpeming’s 29. Westwood (28), Hancock (16), Ironwood (11) and L’Anse (5) completed the scoring.

Hoogenboom excelled in the distance races for the Wykons, winning the 800, 1600 and 3200. Kinner sprinted to wins in the 100, 200 and 400, while Pellizzer swept the hurdles and won the high jump.

A relay sweep and victories by Sydnie Mazurek in the long jump and Megan Miatech in the shot put, gave the Wykons first in all but two events. Mazurek also finished third in high jump.

Hancock’s Olivia Rouleau took the discus over Miatech in second, and Ishpeming’s Libbie Doney won the pole vault.

The top four finishers in each event earn a spot in the U.P. Finals at Kingsford on May 31.

Other individual qualifiers for the Wykons included Ally Jo Polich (100 hurdles), Casey Harrington (100), Carli Johnson (100, 200), Brianna Lambert (400), Elizabeth Pellizzer (400) and Alexis Golfis (300 hurdles, long jump).

Ishpeming won the boys title, totaling 57 points. Hancock (33), L’Anse (27), West Iron County (25), Ironwood (23) and Westwood (22) filled out the rest of the team standings.

The Wykons had a win in the 3200 relay from Tylor Capadagli, Joe Pisoni, Tommy Keski-Kastari and Colton Pangrazzi. Individual qualifiers for the Wykon were Ryan Rogers in the 100, 400 and long jump; Capadagli in the 1600 and 300 hurdles; Pangrazzi in the 400 and 800; Keski-Kastari in the 800; and Andrew Peterson in the discus.

Results follow:

MHSAA REGIONAL 43-2

At West Iron County

GIRLS

Standings – West Iron County 97; Ishpeming 29; Westwood 28; Hancock 16; Ironwood 11; L’Anse 5.

400 relay – 1. West Iron County (A), 55.19 (Casey Harrington, Ally Jo Polich, Elizabeth Pellizzer, Carli Johnson); 2. Ishpeming (A), 56.58; 3. L’Anse (A) , 56.62; 4. Ironwood, 59.63.

800 relay – 1. West Iron County (A), 1:57.48 (Casey Harrington, Sarah Penkivech, Brianna Lambert, Carli Johnson); 2. L’Anse (A) , 2:02.24; 3. Ironwood, 2:06.29; 4. Hancock (A), 2:10.29.

1600 relay – 1. West Iron County (A), 4:24.57 (Elizabeth Pellizzer, Brianna Lambert, Emmy Kinner, Cassilyn Pellizzer); 2. Ishpeming (A), 4:49.99; 3. Ironwood Luther L Wrigh, 4:51.68; 4. Westwood (A, 4:56.41.

3200 relay – 1. West Iron County (A), 10:57.08 (Madeline Waara, Alyssa Possanza, Brianna Lambert, Victoria Hoogenboom); 2. Westwood (A, 11:16.69; 3. Ishpeming (A), 11:22.85 (Savannah Marietti, Katie Harrison, Tammy Simula, Khora Swanson); 4. Hancock (A), 11:24.28 (Kaisa Holmstrom, Kaylor Holmstrom, Madisyn Wright, Abigail Tembreull).

100 hurdles – 1. Cassilyn Pellizzer (WIC) 16.88; 2. Caitlin Hewitt (WW) 17.36; 3. Ally Jo Polich (WIC) 17.54; 4. Julie Heinonen (HAN) 17.64.

100 – 1. Emmy Kinner (WIC) 13.50; 2. Casey Harrington (WIC) 13.76; 3. Nya Surah Thomas (ISH) 13.85; 4. Carli Johnson (WIC) 13.86.

1600 – 1. Victoria Hoogenboom (WIC) 5:48.64; 2. Katie Etelamaki (WW) 5:50.84; 3. Jessica Gering (IWD) 5:52.30; 4. Khora Swanson (ISH) 6:09.30.

400 – 1. Emmy Kinner (WIC) 1:03.09; 2. Brianna Lambert (WIC) 1:05.92; 3. Morgan Skytta (ISH) 1:06.29; 4. Elizabeth Pellizzer (WIC) 1:07.87.

300 hurdles – 1. Cassilyn Pellizzer (WIC) 49.22; 2. Ellie Lucier (HAN) 51.04; 3. Alexis Golfis (WIC) 52.45; 4. Jessica Spencer (ISH) 53.60.

800 – 1. Victoria Hoogenboom (WIC) 2:38.68; 2. Katie Etelamaki (WW) 2:40.38; 3. Annie Bjork (WW) 2:45.18; 4. Tammy Simula (ISH) 2:46.94.

200 – 1. Emmy Kinner (WIC) 27.54; 2. Carli Johnson (WIC) 28.15; 3. Ellie Lucier (HAN) 28.21; 4. Nya Surah Thomas (ISH) 29.40.

3200 – 1. Victoria Hoogenboom (WIC) 12:46.63; 2. Katie Etelamaki (WW) 12:50.88; 3. Abigail Tembreull (HAN) 13:12.88; 4. Madisyn Wright (HAN) 13:56.38.

Shot put – 1. Megan Miatech (WIC) 36-5.25; 2. Marissa Maino (ISH) 33-9; 3. Lizzy Dauphinais (WW) 31-9.75; 4. Shelby Kellan (WW) 31-1.25.

Discus – 1. Olivia Rouleau (HAN) 91-1; 2. Megan Miatech (WIC) 87-3; 3. Lizzy Dauphinais (WW) 87-1; 4. Shelby Kellan (WW) 86-7.

Long jump – 1. Sydnie Mazurek (WIC) 14-4; 2. Nya Surah Thomas (ISH) 14-2; 3. Alexis Golfis (WIC) 13-8.50; 4. Lizzy Dauphinais (WW).

High jump – 1. Cassilyn Pellizzer (WIC) 4-10; 2. Rachel Hudacek (IWD) 4-8; 3. Sydnie Mazurek (WIC) 4-6.01; 4. Cambria Rollins (IWD) 4-6.

Pole vault – 1. Libbie Doney (ISH) 8-1; 2. Emily Carlson (WW) 7-0; 3. Torie Beltrame (ISH) 6-6.

MHSAA REGIONAL 43-2

West Iron County

BOYS

Standings – Ishpeming 57; Hancock 33; L’Anse 27; West Iron County 25; Ironwood 23; Westwood 22.

400 relay – 1. L’Anse (A) , 47.20 (Joey Beauprey, Ryan Beauprey, Ryan Laberge, Brandon Kempainnen); 2. Ishpeming (A), 47.75; 3. Westwood (A, 47.97; 4. West Iron County (A), 48.56 (Phil King, Jake Polich, Nik Thoney, Brandon Olson).

800 relay – 1. Hancock (A), 1:38.60 (Alex Dewald, Jack Fenton, Brandon Zamora, Jacob Jarvis); 2. Ishpeming (A), 1:39.16 (Tyrus Millimaki, Adam Prisk, Nate Meyer, Derek Decaire); 3. Westwood (A, 1:39.22 (Marquise Baggiore, Mitch Messing, Trevor Burke, Ryan Anttila); 4. L’Anse (A) , 1:39.72 (Ryan Beauprey, Joey Beauprey, Brandon Kempainnen, Ryan Laberge).

1600 relay – 1. Ishpeming (A), 3:46.64 (Jaren Kipling, Ozzy Corp, Adam Prisk, Nate Meyer); 2. Hancock (A), 3:47.96 (Alex Dewald, Jack Fenton, Brandon Zamora, Jacob Jarvis); 3. Westwood (A, 3:49.96 (Trevor Burke, Ryan Hunt, Mitch Messing, Vincente Carlson); 4. Ironwood Luther L Wrigh, 4:15.17 (Mike Barto, Luke Hewitt, Elliot Gudgeon, Ryan Sobolewski).

3200 relay – 1. West Iron County (A), 9:31.00 (Tylor Capadagli, Joe Pisoni, Tommy Keski-Kastari, Colton Pangrazzi); 2. Westwood (A, 9:50.06 (Fred Boburka, Skyler Dakota, Jordan Hebert, Ryan Hunt); 3. Ironwood Luther L Wrigh, 10:26.00 (Jared Joki, Tim Lorenson, Mike Barto, Jerad Hinds); 4. Ishpeming (A), 10:47.36 (Kyle Selmser, Daren Giuchin, Mathias Rein, Tommy Potter).

110 hurdles – 1. Jacob Jarvis (HAN) 15.38; 2. Vincente Carlson (WW) 15.55; 3. Jack Fenton (HAN) 19.10; 4. Andrew Poirier (ISH) 19.78.

100 – 1. Brandon Kempainnen (L) 11.44; 2. Derek Decaire (ISH) 11.52; 3. Ryan Anttila (WW) 11.60; 4. Ryan Rogers (WIC), 11.69.

1600 – 1. Jared Joki (IWD) 4:53.22; 2. Tommy Potter (ISH) 5:07.78; 3. Tylor Capadagli (WIC), 5:12.45; 4. Ryan Hunt (WW) 5:13.51.

400 – 1. Nate Meyer (ISH) 55.03; 2. Ryan Rogers (WIC), 55.25; 3. Colton Pangrazzi (WIC), 55.52; 4. Adam Prisk (ISH) 56.73.

300 hurdles – 1. Jacob Jarvis (HAN) 42.04; 2. Vincente Carlson (WW) 44.32; 3. Tylor Capadagli (WIC), 44.64; 4. Ozzy Corp (ISH) 46.76.

800 – 1. Jared Joki (IWD) 2:12.84; 2. Tommy Potter (ISH) 2:13.25; 3. Colton Pangrazzi (WIC), 2:15.35; 4. Tommy Keski-Kastari (WIC), 2:19.98.

200 – 1. Ryan Laberge (L) 23.09; 2. Nate Meyer (ISH) 23.84; 3. Derek Decaire (ISH) 24.19; 4. Alex Dewald (HAN) 24.41.

3200 – 1. Jared Joki (IWD) 10:55.03; 2. Tommy Potter (ISH) 11:35.45; 3. Tanner Giroux (WW) 11:38.57; 4. Jacob Fedie (L) 11:47.96.

Shot put – 1. Gage Hawthorn (HAN) 48-3; 2. Bobby Zhulkie (ISH) 41-9; 3. Brandon Kempainnen (L) 41-4.75; 4. Adrian Saterstad (HAN) 40-8.

Discus – 1. Gage Hawthorn (HAN) 140-0; 2. Andrew Peterson (WIC), 118-2; 3. Levi Hoskins (L) 117-4; 4. Adrian Saterstad (HAN) 107-8.

Long jump – 1. Ryan Laberge (L) 18-5.50; 2. Ryan Rogers (WIC), 17-11; 3. Ryan Anttila (WW) 17-9.50; 4. Jaren Kipling (ISH) 17-6.

High jump – 1. Bobby Zhulkie (ISH) 5-8; 2. Ozzy Corp (ISH) 5-6; 3. Elliot Gudgeon (IWD) 5-4.10; 4. Vincent Pelikan (L) 5-4.

Pole vault – 1. Noah Olgren (ISH) 12-0; 2. Isaac Aukee (IWD) 11-6; 3. Jordan Tousignant (ISH) 10-6; 4. Fredrik Sidh (ISH) 9-6.