Norway wins golf tournament

NORWAY – Medalist Justin Anderson carded a two-over par 74 and teammate Austin Hanson posted a 77 to lead the host Knights to the Norway Invitational boys golf championship Friday at Oak Crest Golf Course.

Norway notched a 322 to edge Hancock (326) by four strokes in the 17-team tourney postponed from last month. Jeffers, 337, held off West Iron County and Houghton, both at 340, for third place.

Anderson shot 35 on the front nine and 39 on the back for his tourney-best score. Hansen had rounds of 38 and 39. The Knights also registered Bryce Kelly, 80, and Mike Schalow, 91.

Kyle Hauswirth’s 81 (39-42) led the runner-up Bulldogs.

Runner-up medalist Hunter Eichorn of Carney-Nadeau notched a 75 (38-37). Riley Thomson of West Iron County and Triston Leaf of L’Anse each shot 78. Leaf was one-under on the back nine.

Results follow:

Norway (322) – Justin Anderson 74, Austin Hansen 77, Bryce Kelly 80, Mike Schalow 91.

Hancock (326) – Kyle Hauswirth 81, Tanner Kearly 83, Tony Fisher 80, William Lucier 82.

Jeffers (337) – Stephen Butina 82, Tyler Bailey 83, Christopher Outinen 85, Jacob Zerbst 87.

West Iron County (340) – Riley Thomson 78, Kyle Maki 80, Max Maloney 90, Alec Schmelembeck 92.

Houghton (340) – Wyatt Liston 82, Gunnar Stein 80, Jeremy Chaney 89, Bailey Garonee 89.

L’Anse (345) – Tristan Leaf 78, Raymond Miron 84, Andrew Richard 92, Matt Ostermann 91.

Iron Mountain (346) – Austin Blomquist 88, Matt Opolka 90, Kyle Johnson 80, Nick Jacobs 88.

Negaunee (348) – Dave Renaldi 87, Carter Mason 84, Erik Voskuhl 88, Jacob Paquet 89.

Kingsford (360) – Joe Linn 93, Marcus Andrews 92, Luke Wahoviak 86, Brady Nettell 89.

Manistique (364) – Zack Powers 86, Alex Anderson 92, Louie Berry 88, Tyler Tobin 98.

Carney-Nadeau (365) – Hunter Eichorn 75, Mason Linder 93, Keenan Lampinen 97, Brett Langenfeld 100.

Westwood (369) – Connor Mason 88, Michael Farley 94, Trevor Burke 94, Ben Luhtinen 93.

Forest Park (377) – Kevin Stankewicz 87, Steven West 96, Brett Smithson 91, Cameron Davis 103.

Calumet (388) – Austin Rilel 87, Trevor Salata 88, Tyler Loukus 102, Matt Yeo 111.

Ishpeming (401) – Matt Kilberg 92, Dominic Suardini 98, Alex Briones 100, John Tapio 111.

North Central (411) – Paul Nordstrom 100, Ryan Whitens 108, Justin Linder 108, Seth Polfus 95.

Niagara (464) – Joey Coppens 101, Nathan Boileau 98, Dyllan Pultz 123, Camryn Champeau 142.