BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

FP girls still best at Rapid River

By JOHN VRANCIC

For The Daily News

RAPID RIVER – A downpour an hour before the start of Thursday’s Rapid River Track Invitational may have created some doubts whether the meet would be held as scheduled.

Meet officials then scrambled to get everything ready, the rain held off the remainder of the afternoon and it was business as usual at the 37th annual event.

It was simply a dominating performance in the running events by the Forest Park girls Thursday as they retained their Rapid River track title.

The Trojans collected six firsts and placed in all 12 running events while scoring 149 points.

“I think all-around, this was an outstanding effort,” said Forest Park coach Chandra Zeigler. “Our relays always seem to step up and we had a freshman (Hanna Logan) place in shot put.”

Munising was runner-up with 83 points and third-place Mid Peninsula had 63.

Forest Park senior Kendra Campbell won the 100-meter hurdles in 17.77 seconds, 300s (52.65) and anchored the winning 400 and 1600 relays.

Classmate Mary Grandahl won the 400 (1:03.63), anchored the winning 800 relay and was runner-up in the 100 (13.56).

“Mary and Kendra are excellent leaders for our team,” said Zeigler. “This was only our second meet and we had a chance to see where we needed to make adjustments (after Monday’s Norway Invitational). The girls had goals in mind and went after them.”

The Trojans, who were runners-up to Norway on Monday, scored all but two of their points in the running events on Thursday.

North Dickinson’s Deborah Starnes took shot put (30-5).

The Rapid River boys retained their title with 132 points. They were followed by North Dickinson 95 and Stephenson 56.

Rapid River senior Jake Pearson collected three firsts, taking 200-meter dash in 24.02 seconds, shot put at 48 feet and discus (144-1). He also shared third in the 100 (12.01) with North Dickinson junior Jordan Neumann.

North Dickinson senior Tim Hruska dominated the 110 hurdles (16.26) and captured the 300s (44.46), edging teammate Logan O’Neil by .28 second.

Besides his victories, Hruska was runner-up to Seppanen on a lean in the 100 (11.8) and placed fourth in the 200 (24.68).

“He (Seppanen) surprised me a little in the 100,” said Hruska. “I thought I had it in the bag and he got me in the end. I also stuttered-stepped and had a problem with one hurdle (in the 300s). My starts were pretty good today and my ankle felt a little stronger today (than in Monday’s Norway Invitational).”

Forest Park sophomore Bill Ragio was also a double-winner, taking pole vault (12-0) and long jump (19-9), and Bark River-Harris swept the sprint relays.

Rapid River Invitational

Boys

Rapid River 132 1/2, North Dickinson 95, Stephenson 56, Forest Park 54, Munising 50, Superior Central 46, North Central 33, Bark River-Harris 28 1/2, Big Bay de Noc 26, Carney-Nadeau 5, Mid Peninsula 1 1/2.

3200 relay – 1, Rapid River (Hough, Blair, Martin, Berglund), 9:15.61. 110 hurdles – 1, Hruska, ND, 16.26.100 – 1, Seppanen, ND, 11.79.800 relay – 1, Bark River-Harris (Greenfield, Mathias, Martin, Messersmith), 1:38.7. 1600 – 1, Blair, RR, 4:53.59. 400 relay – 1, Bark River-Harris (Greenfield, Stenberg, Martin, Messersmith), 47.38. 400 – 1, Potvin, BB, 52.21.300 hurdles – 1, Hruska, ND, 44.46. 800 – 1, Blair, RR, 2:11.4. 200 – 1, Pearson, RR, 24.02. 3200 – 1, Cappaert, S, 10:51.32. 1600 relay – Rapid River (Hough, Wicklund, Pryal, Casey), 3:48.58.

High jump – 1, Hill, Mun, 6-1. Long jump – 1, Ragio, FP, 19-9. Pole vault – 1, Ragio, FP, 12-0. Shot put – 1, Pearson, RR, 48-5. Discus – 1, Pearson, RR, 144-1.

Girls

Forest Park 149, Munising 83, Mid Peninsula 63, Superior Central 53, Bark River-Harris 46 1/2, Stephenson 41, Rapid River 35, North Dickinson 27, North Central 17, Carney-Nadeau 11, Big Bay de Noc 1 1/2.

3200 relay – 1, Mid Peninsula (C. Hanson, S. Hanson, Wenzel, Bagwell), 11:32.55. 100 hurdles – 1, Campbell, FP, 17.77. 100 – 1, Truitt, S, 13.22. 800 relay – 1, Forest Park (Stankiewicz, Shamion, Dorton, Grandahl), 1:56.43. 1600 – 1, Immel, Mun, 6:03.76. 400 relay – 1, Forest Park (Stankewicz, McCole, Nylund, Campbell), 54.87.400 – 1, Grandahl, FP, 1:03.63. 300 hurdles – 1, Campbell, FP, 52.65. 800 – 1, Mattson, Mun, 2:44.46. 200 – 1, Truitt, S, 28.73. 3200 – 1, Immel, Mun, 13:38.7. 1600 relay – 1, Forest Park (Stankewicz, Shamion, Nylund, Campbell), 4:37.08.

High jump – 1, Shope, MP, 4-6. Long jump – 1, Tyner, SC, 15-8. Pole vault – 1, Peramaki, Mun, 9-6 (school record). Shot put – 1, Starnes, ND, 30-5. Discus – 1, A. Dani, C-N, 78-8.

… In Negaunee, Negaunee junior Jason Bell was a four-time winner while a quartet of Miners girls had a hand in three victories apiece as the host team swept to titles.

Negaunee boys scored 150 points to 112 for runner-up Ishpeming. L’Anse was a distant third with 42, Gwinn had 23.5 and Norway 23.

The Miners had a similar margin of victory in the girls meet, scoring 142 points to 107 for Ishpeming. Gwinn followed with 44, Norway had 41 and L’Anse 19.

Norway took victories from Alexis Kallenbach in the high jump (4-10) and Pat Guffy in the discus (118-0).