West Iron girls rule ‘Stephenson’

STEPHENSON – West Iron County, making an early statement as the U.P. Division 2 girls track powerhouse, dominated the Stephenson Invitational on Friday.

Coach Kristi Berutti’s Wykons registered 244 points to 73 for second-place Coleman.

Victoria Harris-Hoogenboom ran to firsts in the 1600, 800 and 3200 and freshman Emmy Kinner also snared three with the 100, 400 and 200-meter dashes. Teammate Cassilyn Pellizzer added the 100 and 300 hurdles.

Alexis Golfis tallied a first in long jump and second in 100 hurdles and 300 hurdles; Madeline Waara ran a leg of the 3200 relay and placed second in 1600; Brianna Lambert prevailed in 800 relay and 1600 relay, and placed second in 400 relay.

Meg Miatech was the shot put champion. Norway’s Alexis Kallenbach claimed the high jump.

The defending U.P. champions are scheduled to visit Ironwood on Monday and Kingsford on Tuesday.

West Iron’s boys, buoyed by three wins from Ryan Rogers, placed second among six schools.

The Wykons finished with 111 points, trailing meet-winner Rapid River which racked up 171 points. Stephenson (99), North Central (69), Coleman (54) and Norway (12) rounded out the team standings.

Rogers collected a sweep of the sprints, winning the 100 (11.8), 200 (23.90) and 400 (54.80). He also finished second in the long jump.

Tylor Capadagli was first in the 300 hurdles (46.00) for the Wykons, and West Iron’s 1600 relay team of Capadagli, Tommi Keski-Kastari, Brandon Olson and Colton Pangrazzi also posted a win.

Norway’s best finish came from Ben Decremer, who was second to Rapid River’s Steve Johnson in the 110 hurdles.

Jason Whitens brought North Central a win in the high jump, reaching 5-8.

BOYS – Rapid River 171, West Iron County 111, Stephenson 99, North Central 69, Coleman 54, Norway 12.

400 – Stephenson, 48.60; 800 relay – Stephenson, 1:40.00; 1600 relay – West Iron County (Tylor Capadagli, Tommi Keski-Kastari, Brandon Olson, Colton Pangrazzi), 3:54.50. 3200 relay – Rapid River, 9:22.30.

110 hurdles -Steve Johnson (RR), 18.00; 100 – Ryan Rogers (WIC), 11.80; 200 – Ryan Rogers (WIC), 23.90; 300 hurdles – Tylor Capadagli (WIC), 46.00; 400 – Ryan Rogers (WIC), 54.80; 800 – Dan Blair (RR), 2:13.20; 1600 – Dan Blair (RR), 5:03.70; 3200 – Conner Cappeart (STEPH), 11:06.00.

High jump – Jason Whitens (NC), 5-08.01; Shot put – Jacob Pearson (RR), 50-04.50; Pole vault – John Stropich (RR), 10-6; Discus – CJ Pillath (COLE), 137-10; Long jump – Skyler Joslin (STEPH), 18-4.

GIRLS – West Iron County 244, Coleman 73, Stephenson 62, Rapid River 56, Norway 53, North Central 49.

3200 relay – West Iron County (Mariah Marcell, Allysa Possanza, Victoria Harris Hoogenboom, Madeline Waara), 11:37.04; 800 relay – West Iron County (Casey Harrington, Brianna Lambert, Alexis Golfis, Elizabeth Pellizzer), 1:58.60; 400 relay – WIC (Harrington, Sarah Penkivech, Ally Jo Polich, E. Pellizzer), 38.90; Co-ed shot relay – Coleman, 55.20; 1600 relay – WIC (E. Kinner, Lambert, E. Pellizzer, C. Pellizzer), 4:38.10.

110 hurdles – Cassilyn Pellizzer, WIC, 17.50; 100 – Emmy Kinner, WIC, 13.02; 1600 – Hoogenboom-Harris, WIC, 6:06; 400 – E. Kinner, W, 1:03.60; 300 low hurdles – C. Pellizzer, WIC, 50.0; 800 – Hoogenboom-Harris, WIC, 2:40.20; 200 – E. Kinner, WIC, 27.60; 3200 – Hoogenboom-Harris, WIC, 13:33.

High jump – Alexis Kallenbach, Nor, 4-10.3; Shot put – Megan Miatech, WIC, 34-6.5; Pole vault – Breanna Martin, Ste, 8-0; Discus – Baylee Wells, NC, 80-7; Long jump – Golfis, WIC, 15-4.