BREAKING NEWS

BREAKING NEWS

U.P. men’s golf schedule

Complete U.P. schedule follows:

April

5 – 2 Man Master Scramble (Highland GC)

19 – 3 Man Spring Scramble (Highland GC)

26-27 – 3 Man Spring Classic (Terrace Bluff GC)

May

3 – 2 Man Best Ball (Pine Grove GC)

3-4 – 3 Man Scramble (North Shore Golf Club)

4 – Early Bird 2 Person Scramble (Wild Bluff GC)

10 – 1 Person Scramble (Gladstone GC)

10 – 2 Person Scramble (27 Holes) (Sault Ste Marie GC)

15 – 2 Man Senior Scramble (Highland GC)

17 – Doc Hill Ice Out 3 Man Scramble (Indian Lake GC)

17 – Northern Exposure Tournament (Lac Vieux Desert GC)

17-18 – Paul Lambert Best Ball/Scramble (Oakcrest GC)

17-18 -Early Bird 2 Man Scramble (Terrace Bluff GC)

17-18 -Mike Maki Early Bird Open (Newberry GC)

19 – 2 Man Senior Ryder Cup (Irish Oaks GC)

23 – 3 Man Senior Scramble (11 A.M. Shotgun) (Red Fox Run GC)

24 – Spring One Man Scramble (Munoscong GC)

24 – 2 Man Par 3 Ryder Cup (Pictured Rocks GC)

24-25 – 2 Man Best Ball/Scramble (Escanaba GC)

24-25 – 2 Person Best Ball (Portage Lake GC)

27 – 2 Man Senior Scramble (Hunter’s Glen Golf Club)

31 – Ryder Cup (1 Of 4) (Lac Vieux Desert GC)

31 – Karen Sweney Couples (L’Anse GC)

31/June 1 – 2 Man Best Ball (Gladstone)

31/June 1 – Eagle River Ryder Cup (Eagle River GC)

June

2 – 2 Man Senior Scramble (Oak Crest GC)

3 – 3 Man Senior Scramble (L’anse GC)

4 – 2 Man Senior Scramble (Gladstone GC)

4 – Couples Scramble (Lac Vieux Desert GC)

7- 2 Man Ryder Cup (Highland GC)

7-8 – 2 Man Best Ball (Ontonagon Golf Club)

7-8 – Couples Scramble (Terrace Bluff GC)

7-8 – 3 Man Scramble (Newberry GC)

7-8 – 42nd Annual Lock City Open (Sault Ste Marie Mi CC)

9 2 – Man Senior Scramble (Indian Lake GC)

9 3 – Man Senior Scramble (Calumet GC)

11 – 2 Man Senior Scramble (Portage Lake GC)

12 – 2 Man Senior Scramble (Highland GC)

13 – Couples Scramble (1:00 Shotgun) (Red Fox Run GC)

14 – 3 Man Scramble (Nahma Golf Club)

14-15 – Mens Up Best Ball (Pine Grove CC)

14-15 – 3 Man Scramble (Riverside GC)

14-15 – 2 Man Best Ball (Wawonowin GC)

14-15 – 3 Man Fathers Day Scramble (Iron River GC)

14-15 – 3 Man Scramble (Escanaba GC)

14-15 – 3 Man Scramble (Pictured Rocks GC)

14-15 – John Hodges 3 Man Scramble (Calumet GC)

16-17 – Up Senior Championships (Riverside GC)

21 – 2 Man Ryder Cup (North Shore Golf Club)

21 – Ryder Cup (2 Of 4) (Lac Vieux Desert GC)

21-22 – Couples (Gladstone GC)

21-22 – Bud Malloy 4 Man Scramble (Indian Lake GC)

23 – 2 Man Senior Scramble (George Young GC)

24 – 2 Man Senior Scramble (Hunter’s Glen Golf Club)

28-29 – Dutcher Memorial (Les Cheneaux GC)

29 – Couples Scramble (Hunter’s Glen Golf Club)

30 – 2 Man Senior Scramble (Highland GC)

30 – Senior 2 Man Best Ball (Irish Oaks GC)

July

6 Archie & Edith Couples (Pine Grove CC)

6 – Senior Couples (Escanaba GC)

9 – 3 Man Senior Scramble (Portage Lake GC)

10 – 2 Man Senior Scramble (Terrace Bluff GC)

12 – Couples (Pictured Rocks GC)

12 – 2 Man Scramble (North Shore Golf Club)

12 – 2 Man Big Cup (Lac Vieux Desert GC)

12-13 – Highland Open/Senior Division (Highland GC)

12-13 – 2 Man Best Ball (Marquette GC)

12-13 – Couples (Irish Oaks GC)

12-13 – 3 Man Scramble (L’anse GC)

17 – 4 Man Senior Scramble (Over 50) (Munoscong GC)

19 – Ryder Cup (3 Of 4) (Lac Vieux Desert GC)

19 – Couples (Portage Lake GC)

19-20 – 3 Man Scramble (Wawonowin GC)

19-20 – 2 Man Invitation Best Ball (Riverside GC)

19-20 – 3 Man Scramble (Sault Ste Marie Mi CC)

20 – Mens Medal Play Short Stop (Wild Bluff GC)

22 – 2 Man Senior Scramble (Newberry GC)

26 – Nolan Olson 3 Person Scramble (Ontonagon Golf Club)

26 – Ken Pond 3 Man Scramble (Indian Lake GC)

26 – 4 Man Florida Scramble (Lac Vieux Desert GC)

26-27 – 3 Man Scramble (Gladstone GC)

26-27 – Couples Invitational (North Shore GC)

26-27 – Couples (Highland GC)

28 – 2 Man Senior Scramble (Irish Oaks GC)

28 – 2 Man Senior Scramble (Highland GC)

August

1 – Vansloten Memorial 4 Person Scramble (Wild Bluff GC)

2 – Couples (Marquette GC)

2 – Couples (Sault Ste Marie Mi CC)

2-3 – 4 Man Senior Scramble (Escanaba GC)

2-3 – 2 Man Best Ball/Scramble (Newberry GC)

2-3 – Red Fox Open (Red Fox Run GC)

2-3 – Jerry Giroux Shortstop (Calumet GC)

3 – Couples Scramble (George Young GC)

3 – LSSU Basketball 4 Person Scramble (Wild Bluff GC)

3-4 – Shootout At The Rock (Timberstone GC)

4 – 2 Man Senior Scramble (Wawonowin GC)

4 – 2 Man Senior Scramble (Pictured Rocks GC)

6 – Senior Individual (Ontonagon Golf Club)

6 – 3 Man Senior Scramble (Portage Lake GC)

7-10 – UPGA Men’s Championship 100 Year (Gladstone GC)

9 3 – Person Scramble (L’anse GC)

9-10 – Northern Michigan Open (Cheboygan GC)

9-10 – Couples Best Ball/Scramble (Riverside GC)

11 – 2 Man Senior Scramble (Oak Crest GC)

11 – 2 Man Senior Scramble (Highland GC)

16-17 – Fred Flink 2 Man Best Ball (Oak Crest GC)

16-17 – 4 Man Scramble (Lac Vieux Desert GC)

16-17 – 3 Man Scramble (Highland GC)

16-17 – 2 Man Scramble (Munoscong GC)

16-17 – Couples (Little River GC)

17 – Senior Couples Scramble (Irish Oaks GC)

18 – 2 Man Senior Scramble (Park Falls CC)

19 – 2 Man Senior Scramble (Hunter’s Glen Golf Club)

23 – Ryder Cup (4 Of 4) (Lac Vieux Desert GC)

23-24 – 2 Man Scramble (Ontonagon Golf Club)

23-24 – 2 Man Ryder Cup (Indian Lake GC)

25 – 2 Man Senior Scramble (Pine Grove CC)

25 – 2 Man Senior Ryder Cup (Irish Oaks GC)

30 – Couples (L’anse GC)

30 – Old Grand Dad Senior 2 Man (Sault Ste Marie Mi CC)

30-31 – Couples Scramble (Escanaba GC)

30-31 – 2 Man Big Hole (Highland GC)

September

3 – 3 Man Senior Scramble (Ontonagon Golf Club)

4 -2 Man Senior Scramble (Highland GC)

4 – 2 Man Senior Scramble (11:00 Shotgun) (Red Fox Run GC)

6 – 1 Man Scramble (North Shore Golf Club)

6 – 4 Man Texas Scramble (Lac Vieux Desert GC)

6-7 – Upga Husband/Wife Championship (Oak Crest GC)

6-7 – 3 Man Scramble (Munoscong GC)

6-7 – 7 Cities Mac Mclean Fall Open (Newberry GC)

6-7 – Couples (Indian Lake GC)

7 – Senior Couples Scramble (Irish Oaks GC)

9 – 3 Man Senior Scramble (L’anse GC)

9 – 2 Man Senior Scramble (Calumet GC)

12 – 2 Person Scramble (Eagle River GC)

13 – 2 Man Scramble (Pine Grove CC)

13 – 2 Man Best Ball (Highland GC)

13 – 3 Man Scramble (Indian Lake GC)

13 – Patrick “Hank” Hazen Memorial (Lac Vieux Desert GC)

13 – 2 Person Ryder Cup (Portage Lake GC)

13-14 – 3 Man Scramble (Marquette GC)

13-14 – Vegas 4 Man Scramble (Terrace Bluff GC)

15 – 2 Man Senior Ryder Cup (Gladstone GC)

18 – 3 Man Senior Scramble (Marquette GC)

18 – Senior “Par 3” 3 Man Scramble (Terrace Bluff GC)

20 – Couples Scramble (Nahma GC)

20 – 1 Man Scramble (Escanaba GC)

20 – Northern Exposure Tournament (Lac Vieux Desert GC)

20 – 2 Person Ryder Cup (27 Holes)(Sault Ste Marie Mi CC)

20-21 – 2 Man Scramble (Riverside GC)

22 – 4 Man Scramble (Pine Grove CC)

27 – 2 Man Fall Best Ball (Calumet GC)

27-28 – Fall Classic 3 Man Scramble (Terrace Bluff GC)

27-28 – Snowball Open 4 Person “Tough Man” Scramble (Wild Bluff GC)

28 – 2 Person Scramble (Eagle River GC)

29 – 2 Man Senior Scramble (Oak Crest GC)

October

4 – 1 Person Scramble (Gladstone GC)

4 – 1 Man Scramble (Munoscong GC)

11 – 1 Person Scramble (Oak Crest GC)

11 – 1 Person Scramble (Sault Ste Marie Mi CC)

12 – Last Day Tournament (Portage Lake GC)

18 – Tough Man (Highland GC)

25 – Turkey Shoot 4 Person Scramble (Riverside GC)

25 – UPGA Meeting (TBD)